Car Transport Services

 Tel: 01945 420313

Contact Hunters Car Transportation Services

Specialists in vintage classic car, motorcycle & automobilia transportation in the UK mainland

Phone: 01945 420313

Mobile: 0775 909 2687

E-mail facilities available on request


* Please appreciate that I cannot take your call whilst I am driving.


Home
Gallery

Privacy Policy

 

Hunters Car Transport Services based in South Lincolnshire

is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all visitors.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide or that we collect from you in the course of using our services.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please telephone Hunters Car Transport Services 01945 420313.


We update this Policy from time to time, so please review this page regularly.

The following Privacy Notice explains how Hunters Car Transport Services uses any personal information we may collect about you.

Information we may collect about you

We do not generally collect any personal information from you.  


However, if you make a booking, we will record some personal and vehicle details for insurance and vehicle transportation purposes.


Information we obtain may include your:​

Name

Home address

Other collection or delivery address

Email address

Contact telephone number/s of the person making the booking.


How we use your information

We may use your email address to send you confirmation of your booking, clarify your vehicle insurance, provide details of how to find us and other relevant information.


We will not use your telephone number to contact you unless in case of emergency and/or we have been unable to confirm essential information by email, such as delivery/collection dates or locations.

How we store data

We record minimal details which we keep securely until conclusion of transaction.

We do not store any personal data electronically.

We will not share your information with any third party unless there is a legal reason for doing so.



Vehicle Registrations

We may request the following vehicle information for insurance purposes:


Vehicle make

Vehicle model

Vehicle registration number

Vehicle Statistics - weight, height, length etc


What little information we request, we keep safely and securely and limit access to Management only.  We will show them to a police officer or or other official authority if for legal reasons they ask to see them.  We destroy this information within 12 months following delivery.


Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy, please telephone Hunters Car Transport Services 01945 420313.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity.

We do not use any cookies to collect or log internet or visitor information.  


Please Note:


Third-party apps may use cookies or videos embedded in our pages may use a cookie to gather anonymous statistics on how you found it and the videos you visited.


Google Analytics, the Google service that measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the website, also stores cookies.


You can use Chrome's built-in cookie view to check which cookies these platforms use.  Simply click “Secure” next to the URL bar, then click cookies.  Make sure you view your site in incognito mode, so your browser does not detect your own cookies also.


You can delete or block cookies within the “settings” section of your computer, but some features of the website you are visiting may not work as intended.  You can also set your browser not to accept cookies.  For more information please read the advice at www.aboutcookies.org for more information.


Links to Third Party websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest.  Provision of a link does not mean we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.

This privacy statement does not govern external sites, so we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites.  We advise you to exercise caution and review the site’s privacy policy before transmitting any personal data.


Your Rights

Our GDPR policy is underpinned by eight important principles.  These include:

The right to be informed through this Privacy Statement

 The right of access to the data that is held on you

The right to rectification of any information held

The right to erasure of any information held

The right to restrict processing through the preferences set up on

The right to data portability – This allows customers to request the information collected in a usable format free of charge

The right to object

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling



Access to Information


In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information we hold about you.



Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want us to process your data, please please telephone Hunters Car Transport Services 01945 420313.